NRAEF Announces Winners of Military Foodservice Awards

The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation announced the winners of its Military Foodservice Awards. The awards recognize a commitment to foodservice excellence in management effectiveness, food quality, employee and customer relations, and safety awareness, among other attributes.

militaryThe team from the USS America (LHA 6) accepts the Captain Edward F. Ney Memorial Award for best large afloat.

The complete list of honorees:

Philip A. Connelly Foodservice Awards

Honors the Army

  • Best Garrison Food Operation: Army Field Support Brigade
  • Best Active Army Field Kitchen: Echo Troop, 2nd Squadron, 6th Cavalry Regiment, 25th Combat Aviation Brigade, 25th Infantry Division
  • Best Army Reserve Field Kitchen: Headquarters and Headquarters Company 391st Military Police Battalion
  • Best Army National Guard: Echo Company 1/169th Aviation Battalion

Marines W.P.T. Hill Awards

Honors Marine Corps foodservice operations

  • Best Military/Contractor Garrison Mess Hall: Mess Hall 4417
  • Best Full Food Service Contracted Garrison Mess Hall: Mess Hall 227
  • Best Active Field Mess: II MEF Headquarters Group
  • Best Reserve Field Mess: 4th Combat Engineer Battalion

Captain Edward F. Ney Memorial Awards

Honors the Navy

  • Best Aircraft Carrier: USS Ronald Regan (CVN 76)
  • Best Small/Medium Afloat: USS Ashland (LSD 48)
  • Best Large Afloat: USS America (LHA 6)
  • Best Large Ashore: Mercer Hall Galley
  • Best Small Ashore: Joint Expeditionary Base Little Creek Fort Story
  • Best Submarine: USS Missouri (SSN 780)

Captain David M. Cook Food Service Excellence Awards

Recognizes the Military Sealift Command

  • Best Food Service Operation Small Category: USNS Walter S. Diehl (T-AO 193)
  • Best Food Service Operation Medium Category: USNS Richard E. Byrd (T-AKE 4)
  • Best Food Service Operation Large Category: USS Emory S. Land (AS-39)

John L Hennessey Awards

Recognizes the Air Force

  • Air Force Region 1 Category Winner: Little Rock AFB
  • Air Force Region 2 Category Winner: Peterson AFP
  • Air Force Reserves: 512 Memorial Affairs Squadron

Senior Master Sergeant Kenneth W. Disney Food Service Award

Recognizes Air National Guard

  • 123rd Force Support Squadron
Related Articles
  • FED Talks…
    It is time once again to begin the process of identifying the win...